Brother Printer

Brother Printer WiFi Setup Guide (Windows, Mac & Mobile) 2026

Brother Printer WiFi Setup Guide (Windows, Mac & Mobile) 2026

Quick Setup: How Do I Connect My Brother Printer to WiFi?

To connect a Brother printer to WiFi, open the printer’s network settings, select your wireless network, enter the WiFi password, and complete the setup. Once connected, install the printer on your computer or mobile device and print a test page.

The Solution:

Use the printer’s Wireless Setup Wizard, connect to your WiFi network, install Brother software, and verify the connection. Most Brother printers can be connected in just a few minutes.

Introduction

Setting up a Brother printer on WiFi allows you to print wirelessly from:

  • Windows PCs
  • Mac computers
  • Android phones
  • iPhones and iPads
  • Multiple devices on the same network

Once connected, you no longer need USB cables for everyday printing.

However, many users struggle with:

  • Printer not finding WiFi
  • Setup failures
  • Password errors
  • Offline status
  • Network connection problems

This guide explains how to connect your Brother printer to WiFi and troubleshoot common setup issues.

If your printer is already connected but experiencing problems, see our Brother Printer Offline? 10 Fast Fixes to Get It Back Online guide.

Before You Start

Before beginning setup, make sure:

✅ WiFi network is working

✅ Router is powered on

✅ You know your WiFi password

✅ Printer is powered on

✅ Printer is within WiFi range

Most Brother printers work best on a stable 2.4 GHz wireless network.

Method 1: Connect Brother Printer to WiFi Using the Control Panel

Most modern Brother printers include a built-in Wireless Setup Wizard.

Steps

  1. Turn on the printer
  2. Open Menu
  3. Select Network
  4. Select WLAN
  5. Select Setup Wizard
  6. Choose your WiFi network
  7. Enter WiFi password
  8. Confirm connection

The printer will attempt to connect automatically.

Once connected, a wireless icon usually appears on the display.

Method 2: Connect Using WPS (WiFi Protected Setup)

If your router supports WPS, setup can be even faster.

Steps

  1. Press WPS button on router
  2. Open Network Settings on printer
  3. Select WPS Setup
  4. Confirm connection

The printer and router will automatically exchange network information.

No password entry is required.

Method 3: Connect Brother Printer to Windows

After connecting the printer to WiFi, add it to Windows.

Windows 11 / Windows 10

  1. Open Settings
  2. Select Bluetooth & Devices
  3. Open Printers & Scanners
  4. Click Add Device
  5. Select Brother printer
  6. Complete installation

Windows will install the printer automatically in most cases.

Method 4: Connect Brother Printer to Mac

Mac computers can easily detect Brother wireless printers.

Steps

  1. Open System Settings
  2. Select Printers & Scanners
  3. Click Add Printer
  4. Select Brother printer
  5. Complete installation

Print a test page to verify communication.

Method 5: Connect Brother Printer to Android

Many Brother printers support mobile printing.

Steps

  1. Connect printer to WiFi
  2. Connect phone to same network
  3. Install Brother Mobile Connect app
  4. Add printer
  5. Print test document

You can print:

  • Photos
  • PDFs
  • Documents
  • Emails

directly from your Android device.

Method 6: Connect Brother Printer to iPhone or iPad

Many Brother printers support AirPrint.

Steps

  1. Connect printer to WiFi
  2. Connect iPhone to same network
  3. Open document
  4. Tap Share
  5. Select Print
  6. Choose Brother printer

AirPrint allows wireless printing without installing additional drivers.

How to Verify Your Brother Printer Is Connected

After setup, verify the connection.

Check the Printer Display

Look for:

  • WiFi icon
  • Connected status
  • Network confirmation

Many Brother printers allow printing a network configuration page.

This report confirms:

  • Network name
  • IP address
  • Connection status

What If the Brother Printer Cannot Find My WiFi?

Common causes include:

  • Weak signal
  • Router too far away
  • Hidden network
  • Incorrect password
  • Unsupported network settings

Try These Fixes

  • Move printer closer to router
  • Restart router
  • Restart printer
  • Re-enter WiFi password
  • Use Setup Wizard again

What If the Printer Connects Then Goes Offline?

This usually indicates:

  • Weak WiFi signal
  • Router interruptions
  • IP address conflicts
  • Driver communication problems

If your printer frequently disconnects, visit: Brother Printer Offline? 10 Fast Fixes to Get It Back Online for detailed troubleshooting.

Common Brother WiFi Setup Problems

Wrong WiFi Password

Even a small typing error prevents connection.

Carefully re-enter the password.

Router Too Far Away

Weak signal strength causes unstable connections.

Move the printer closer to the router.

Outdated Drivers

Old drivers may prevent proper communication.

Update Brother printer drivers regularly.

See: Brother Printer Driver Unavailable? Fix Driver Problems Fast

Firewall Restrictions

Security software may block printer discovery.

Temporarily test the connection if necessary.

Incorrect Network

Ensure both the printer and device are connected to the same WiFi network.

Different networks prevent communication.

Quick WiFi Setup Checklist

✅ power on printer
✅ verify WiFi network works
✅ know WiFi password
✅ use Wireless Setup Wizard
✅ connect printer to network
✅ add printer to computer
✅ install Brother software if needed
✅ print test page
✅ verify network status
✅ troubleshoot signal problems

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I connect my Brother printer to WiFi?

Use the printer’s Wireless Setup Wizard, select your network, enter the password, and complete setup.

Why won’t my Brother printer connect to WiFi?

Common causes include incorrect passwords, weak signals, router issues, or network configuration problems.

Can I connect my Brother printer without a USB cable?

Yes. Most modern Brother printers support full wireless setup.

How do I connect my Brother printer to my phone?

Install Brother Mobile Connect or use AirPrint on iPhone and connect both devices to the same network.

Why does my Brother printer keep disconnecting from WiFi?

Weak signal strength, router issues, or network conflicts are the most common causes.

Final Thoughts

Setting up a Brother printer on WiFi is usually a simple process that takes only a few minutes.

Most users can connect successfully by:

  • using the Wireless Setup Wizard
  • entering the correct WiFi password
  • installing the printer on their device
  • verifying network communication

If connection issues occur, checking signal strength, restarting the router, and updating drivers usually resolve the problem.

Following the steps in this guide will help you connect your Brother printer to WiFi on Windows, Mac, Android, and iPhone and enjoy reliable wireless printing.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *